Nebula Award Final Ballots from the 2000s

Site Map for AwardWeb

2000 Nebula Award Final Ballot

2000 Nebula Winners


Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear (Ballantine Del Rey, Sep99)

A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen, Aug99)

Crescent City Rhapsody by Kathleen Ann Goonan (Avon Eos, Mar00)

Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect, Mar00)

Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt (HarperPrism, Feb00)

Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint (Tor, Jun00)


"Fortitude" by Andy Duncan (Realms of Fantasy, Jun99 [also in Beluthahatchie and Other Stories, Golden Gryphon, October 2000])

"Ninety Percent of Everything" by Jonathan Lethem, James Patrick Kelly, & John Kessel (F&SF, Sep99)

"Goddesses" by Linda Nagata (Sci Fiction/, July 5, 2000)

"Hunting the Snark" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's, Dec99)

"Crocodile Rock" by Lucius Shepard (F&SF, Oct/Nov99)

"Argonautica" by Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's, Oct/Nov99)


"Stellar Harvest" by Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's, Apr99)

"A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows" by Gardner Dozois (Asimov's, Oct/Nov99)

"Jack Daw's Pack" by Greer Gilman (Century 5, Winter 2000)

"A Day's Work On the Moon" by Mike Moscoe (Analog, Jul/Aug00)

"How the Highland People Came To Be" by Bruce Holland Rogers (Realms of Fantasy, Aug99)

"Generation Gap" by Stanley Schmidt (Artemis Magazine #1, Spring 2000 issue)

"Daddy's World" by Walter Jon Williams (Not of Woman Born, Constance Ash, Ed., Roc, Mar99)

Short Stories

"macs" by Terry Bisson (F&SF, Oct/Nov99)

"The Fantasy Writer's Assistant" by Jeffrey Ford (F&SF, Feb00)

"The Golem" by Severna Park (Black Heart, Ivory Bones, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, Eds., Avon, Mar00)

"Flying Over Water" by Ellen Klages (Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet, No. 7, October 2000)

"Scherzo With Tyrannosaur" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's, Jul99)

"You Wandered Off Like a Foolish Child To Break Your Heart and Mine" by Pat York (Silver Birch, Blood Moon, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, Ed., Avon, Mar99)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

The Green Mile by Frank Darabont based on the novel by Stephen King (Castle Rock/Warner Brothers, Dec99)

Galaxy Quest by Robert Gordon, David Howard (Dreamworks, Dec99)

Being John Malkovich by Charlie Kaufman (Propaganda Films, Oct99)

Princess Mononoke by Hayao Miyazaki, Neil Gaiman (Walt Disney Productions, Nov99 [Japanese version: "Mononoke Hime," Studio Ghibli, 1997])

Unbreakable by M. Night Shyamalan (Touchstone Pictures, November 2000)

Dogma by Kevin Smith (View Askew Productions, Nov99)

Nebula Award Winner List for 2000.

2001 Nebula Final Ballot

The 2001 Nebulas were awarded on Saturday, April 27, 2002 in Kansas City, MO. 2000 Nebula Winners.


The Quantum Rose by Catherine Asaro (Tor)

Eternity's End by Jeffrey A. Carver (Tor)

Mars Crossing by Geoffrey A. Landis (Tor)

A Storm of Swords by George R.R. Martin (Bantam Spectra)

The Collapsium by Wil McCarthy (Del Rey)

The Tower at Stony Wood by Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)

Declare by Tim Powers (Subterranean Press, Tor, William Morrow)

Passage by Connie Willis (Bantam)


"A Roll of the Dice" by Catherine Asaro (Analog Jul/Aug00)

"May Be Some Time" by Brenda Clough (Analog Apr01)

"The Diamond Pit" by Jack Dann (F&SF Jun01)

"Radiant Green Star" by Lucius Shepard (Asimov's by Aug00)

"The Ultimate Earth" by Jack Williamson (Analog Dec00)


"To Kiss the Star" by Amy Sterling Casil (F&SF Feb01)

"The Pottawatomie Giant" by Andy Duncan (SCI FICTION Nov 1, 00)

"Undone" by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's by Jun01)

"Louise's Ghost" by Kelly Link (Stranger Things Happen Small Beer Press Jul01)

"Auspicious Eggs" by James Morrow (F&SF Oct/Nov00)

"Dance of the Yellow-Breasted Luddites" by William Shunn (Vanishing Acts edited by Ellen Datlow. Tor Jul00)

Short Stories

"Kaddish for the Last Survivor" by Michael A. Burstein (Analog Nov00)

"The Cure for Everything" by Severna Park (SCI FICTION Jun 22 00)

"The Elephants on Neptune" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's by May00)

"Mom and Dad at the Home Front" by Sherwood Smith (Realms of Fantasy Aug00)

"Wound the Wind" by George Zebrowski (Analog May01)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

O Brother, Where Art Thou? by Ethan Coen & Joel Coen (Touchstone/Universal)

X-Men by Tom DeSanto & Bryan Singer (story); David Hayter (screenplay) (20th Century Fox)

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon by James Schamus, Kuo Jung Tsai & Hui-Ling Wang (Sony Pictures Classics" by Dec00)

"The Body" by Joss Whedon (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)

Nebula Award Winner List for 2001.

2002 Nebula Final Ballot

The 2002 Nebulas were awarded on Saturday, April 19, 2003 in Philadelphia, PA.


Solitaire by Kelley Eskridge (Eos, Sep02)

American Gods by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow & Co., Jul01)

The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt Brace, Sep01)

Picoverse by Robert A. Metzger (Ace, Mar02)

Perdido Street Station by China Mieville (Del Rey, Mar01)

Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick (Avon Eos, Mar02)


"Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's" by Adam-Troy Castro (Analog, Jun01)

"Bronte's Egg" by Richard Chwedyk (F&SF, Aug02)

"The Chief Designer" by Andy Duncan (Asimov's, Jun01)

"The Political Officer" by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF, Apr02)

"Magic's Price" by Bud Sparhawk (Analog, Mar01)


"The Pagodas of Ciboure" by M. Shayne Bell (The Green Man: Tales From the Mythic Forest, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling Ed., Viking, May 2002)

"The Ferryman's Wife" by Richard Bowes (F&SF, May01)

"Hell is the Absence of God" by Ted Chiang (Starlight 3, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Ed., Tor, Jul01)

"Madonna of the Maquiladora" by Gregory Frost (Asimov's, May02)

"The Days Between" by Allen Steele (Asimov's, Mar01)

"Lobsters" by Charles Stross (Asimov's, Jun01)

Short Stories

"Creature" by Carol Emshwiller (F&SF, Nov01)

"Creation" by Jeffrey Ford (F&SF, May02)

"Cut" by Megan Lindholm (Asimov's, May01)

"Nothing Ever Happens in Rock City" by Jack McDevitt (Artemis Magazine, Ian Randal Strock, Ed., LRC Publications, Aug01)

"Little Gods" by Tim Pratt (Strange Horizons, Feb02)

"The Dog Said Bow-Wow" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's, Nov01)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

Shrek by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio (Dreamworks)

"Unreasonable Doubt" - The Dead Zone by Michael Taylor [created for TV by Michael Piller & Shawn Piller, based on characters from the Stephen King novel)

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring adapted by Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson (New Line Cinema)

"The Musical: Once More With Feeling" by Buffy the Vampire Slayer by Joss Whedon

2002 Nebula Award winners

2003 Nebula Final Ballot

The 2003 Nebulas were awarded in Seattle, Washington on Saturday, April 17.


Diplomatic Immunity, by Lois McMaster Bujold

The Mount by Carol Emshwiller

Light Music by Kathleen Ann Goonan

The Salt Roads by Nalo Hopkinson

Chindi, by Jack McDevitt

The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon


"Potter of Bones" by Eleanor Arnason

"The Empress of Mars" by Kage Baker

"Coraline" by Neil Gaiman

"Stories for Men" by John Kessel

"Breathmoss" byIan MacLeod


"Mask of the Rex" by Richard Bowes

"Of a Sweet Slow Dance in the Wake of Temporary Dogs" by Adam-Troy Castro

"0wnz0red" by Cory Doctorow

"The Empire of Ice Cream" by Jeffrey Ford

"The Wages of Syntax" by Ray Vukcevich


Short Stories

"Knapsack Poems" by Eleanor Arnason

"The Brief History of the Dead" by Kevin Brockmeier

"Goodbye to All That" by Harlan Ellison

"Grandma," by Carol Emshwiller

"What I Didn't See" by Karen Joy Fowler

"Lambing Season" by Molly Gloss

"The Last of the O-Forms" by James Van Pelt

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

Minority Report, by Scott Frank & Jon Cohen [Based on "The Minority Report" by Philip K. Dick]

Where No Fan Has Gone Before, by David A. Goodman [Futurama Television series created by Matt Groening]

Spirited Away, Hayao Miyazaki & Cindy Davis Hewitt & Donald H. Hewitt

Finding Nemo, Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson [Based on The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien]

2003 Nebula Award winners

2004 Nebula Final Ballot

The 2004 Nebulas were awarded in Chicago, Illinois on Saturday, April 30.


Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos, Oct 2003)

Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow (Tor, Feb 2003)

Omega by Jack McDevitt (Ace, Nov 2003)

Cloud Atlas: A Novel by David Mitchell (Sceptre, Jan 2004)

Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart (Small Beer Press, Jun 2004)

The Knight by Gene Wolfe (Tor, Jan 2004)


"Walk in Silence" by Catherine Asaro (Analog Apr 2003)

"The Tangled Strings of the Marionettes" by Adam-Troy Castro (F&SF Jul 2003)

"The Cookie Monster" by Vernor Vinge (Analog Oct 2003)

"The Green Leopard Plague" by Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)

"Just Like the Ones We Used to Know" by Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 2003)


"Zora and the Zombie" by Andy Duncan (SCI FICTION, February 4, 2004)

"Basement Magic" by Ellen Klages (F&SF May 2003)

"The Voluntary State" by Christopher Rowe (SCI FICTION, May 2004)

"Dry Bones" by William Sanders (Asimov's May 2003)

"The Gladiator's War: A Dialogue" by Lois Tilton (Asimov's Jun 2004)

Short Stories

"Coming to Terms" by Eileen Gunn (Stable Strategies and Others Sep 2004)

"The Strange Redemption of Sister Mary Anne" by Mike Moscoe (Analog Nov 2004)

"Travels With my Cats" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's Feb 2004)

"Embracing-The-New" by Benjamin Rosenbaum (Asimov's Jan 2004)

"In the Late December" by Greg van Eekhout (Strange Horizons Dec. 22, 2003)

"Aloha" by Ken Wharton (AnalogJun 2003)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

The Incredibles by Brad Bird (Pixar, Nov 2004)

The Butterfly Effect by J. Mackye Gruber & Eric Bress (New Line Cinema, Jan 2004)

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry (Anonymus Content/Focus Features, Mar 2004)

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson, based on the novel by J.R.R. Tolkien (New Line Cinema, Dec 2003)

2004 Nebula Award winners

2005 Nebula Final Ballot

The 2005 Nebulas were awarded at the Nebula Awards Banquet at the Tempe Mission Palms Hotel in Tempe, Arizona on Saturday, May 6, 2006.


Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury, Sep04)

Camouflage by Joe Haldeman (Analog, Mar-May 04, also Ace book Aug 2004)

Polaris by Jack McDevitt (Ace, Nov04)

Going Postal by Terry Pratchett (HarperCollins, Oct04)

Air by Geoff Ryman (St. Martin's Press, Sep04)

Orphans of Chaos by John C. Wright (Tor, Nov05)


"The Tribes of Bela" by Albert Cowdrey (F&SF, Aug04)

"Magic for Beginners" by Kelly Link (Magic for Beginners, Small Beer Press, Jul05)

"Identity Theft" by Robert J. Sawyer (Down These Dark Spaceways, Mike Resnick, Ed., Science Fiction Book Club, May05)

"Clay's Pride" by Bud Sparhawk (Analog, Jul/Aug04)

"Left of the Dial" by Paul Witcover (SCI FICTION, Sep04)


"Flat Diane" by Daniel Abraham (F&SF, Oct\Nov04)

"The People of Sand and Slag" by Paolo Bacigalupi (F&SF, Feb04)

"Nirvana High" by Eileen Gunn and Leslie What (Stable Strategies and Others, Tachyon Press, Sep04)

"Men are Trouble" by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's, Jun04)

"The Faery Handbag" by Kelly Link (The Faery Reel: Tales From the Twilight Realm, Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling, Ed., Viking Press, Aug04)

Short Stories

"The End of the World as We Know It" by Dale Bailey (F&SF, Oct/Nov04)

"There's a Hole in the City by Richard Bowes (SCI FICTION, Jun05)

"I Live With You" by Carol Emshwiller (F&SF, Mar05)

"Still Life With Boobs by Anne Harris (Talebones, Summer05)

"My Mother, Dancing" by Nancy Kress (Asimov's, Jun04)

"Singing My Sister Down" by Margo Lanagan, (Black Juice, Eos, Mar05)

"Born-Again" by K.D. Wentworth (F&SF, May05)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

"Act of Contrition"/"You Can't Go Home Again" by Carla Robinson; Bradley Thompson; and David Weddle. (Battlestar Galactica; Jan. 28, '05 / Feb. 4, '05 [two part episode])

Serenity by Joss Whedon (Universal Pictures, Sep05)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

Valiant: A Modern Tale of Faerie by Holly Black (Simon & Schuster, Jun05)

Siberia by Ann Halam (Wendy Lamb Books, Jun05)

The Amethyst Road by Louise Spiegler, (Clarion Books, Sep05)

Stormwitch by Susan Vaught (Bloomsbury, Jan05)

2005 Nebula Award winners

2006 Nebula Final Ballot

The 2006 Nebulas were awarded at the Nebula Awards Banquet at the Marriott, Financial Center in New York City on Saturday, May 12, 2007.


From the Files of the Time Rangers by Richard Bowes (Golden Gryphon Press, Sep05)

The Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford (Dark Alley, Aug05)

The Privilege of the Sword by Ellen Kushner (Bantam Spectra, Jul06)

To Crush the Moon by Wil McCarthy (Bantam Spectra, May05)

Seeker by Jack McDevitt (Ace, Nov05)

Farthing by Jo Walton (Tor Books, Jul06)


"Sanctuary" by Michael A. Burstein (Analog, Sep05)

"Burn" by James Patrick Kelly (Tachyon Publications, Dec05)

"The Walls of the Universe" by Paul Melko (Asimov's, Apr/May06)

"Inclination" by William Shunn (Asimov's, Apr/May06)


"The Language of Moths" by Chris Barzak (Realms of Fantasy, Apr05)

"Two Hearts" by Peter S. Beagle (F&SF, Oct/Nov05)

"Little Faces" by Vonda N. McIntyre (SCI FICTION, 23 Feb05)

"Journey into the Kingdom" by M. Rickert (F&SF, May06)

"Walpurgis Afternoon" by Delia Sherman (F&SF, Dec05)

Short Stories

"Helen Remembers the Stork Club" by Esther M. Friesner (F&SF, Nov05)

"Pip and the Fairies" by Theodora Goss (Strange Horizons, 3 Oct05)

"Echo" by Elizabeth Hand (F&SF, Oct/Nov05)

"Henry James, This One's For You" by Jack McDevitt (Subterranean #2, Nov05)

"The Woman in Schrodinger's Wave Equations" by Eugene Mirabelli (F&SF, Aug05)

"An End To All Things" by Karina Sumner-Smith (Children of Magic, DAW Books, Jun06)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

Batman Begins by Christopher Nolan and David S. Goyer (Warner Bros., released 17 Jun05)

"The Girl in the Fireplace" Dr. Who by Steven Moffat (BBC/The Sci-Fi Channel, Oct06 (broadcast 10 Oct06))

Howl's Moving Castle by Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis Hewitt, and Donald H. Hewitt (Studio Ghibli and Walt Disney Pictures, U.S. Premier 10 Jun05. Based on the novel by Diana Wynne Jones.)

"Unfinished Business" Battlestar Galactica by Michael Taylor (broadcast Dec06)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

Devilish by Maureen Johnson, Razorbill (Penguin Young Readers Group, Sep06)

Magic or Madness by Justine Larbalestier (Penguin Razorbill, May05)

Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer (Harcourt, Oct06)

The King of Attolia by Megan Whalen Turner, Greenwillow Books (HarperCollins, 2006)

Midnighters #2: Touching Darkness by Scott Westerfeld (Eos, Mar05)

Peeps by Scott Westerfeld (Penguin Razorbill, Sep05)

James Gunn was awarded the Grand Master and D. G. Compton was the Author Emeritus.

2006 Nebula Award winners

2007 Nebula Final Ballot

The 2007 Nebulas were awarded at the Nebula Awards Banquet in Austin, Texas on Saturday, April 26, 2008.


Ragamuffin by Tobias Buckell (Tor, Jun07)

The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (HarperCollins, May07)

The Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman (Ace, Aug07)

The New Moon's Arms by Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Books, Feb07)

Odyssey by Jack McDevitt (Ace, Nov06)


"Awakening" by Judith Berman (Black Gate 10, Spr07)

"The Helper and His Hero" by Matt Hughes (F&SF, Feb07 & Mar07)

"Fountain of Age" by Nancy Kress (Asimov's, Jul07)

"Stars Seen Through Stone" by Lucius Shepard (F&SF, Jul07)

"Kiosk" by Bruce Sterling (F&SF, Jan07)

"Memorare" by Gene Wolfe (F&SF, Apr07)


"The Children's Crusade" by Robin Wayne Bailey (Heroes in Training, Martin H. Greenberg and Jim C. Hines, ed., DAW, Sep07)

"Child, Maiden, Mother, Crone" by Terry Bramlett (Jim Baen's Universe 7, June 2007)

"The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate" by Ted Chiang (F&SF, Sep07)

"The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs Of North Park After the Change" by Kij Johnson (Coyote Road, Trickster Tales, Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling, ed., Viking Juvenile, Jul07)

"Safeguard" by Nancy Kress (Asimov's, Jan07)

"Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter" by Geoff Ryman (F&SF, Nov06)

"The Fiddler of Bayou Teche" by Delia Sherman (Coyote Road, Trickster Tales, Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling, ed., Viking Juvenile, Jul07)

Short Stories

"Unique Chicken Goes In Reverse" by Andy Duncan (Eclipse 1: New Science Fiction and Fantasy, Jonathan Strahan, ed., Night Shade Books, Oct07)

"Always" by Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov's, Apr/May07 issue)

"Titanium Mike Saves the Day" by David D. Levine (F&SF, Apr07)

"The Story of Love" by Vera Nazarian (Salt of the Air, Prime Books, Sep06)

"Captive Girl" by Jennifer Pelland (Helix: A Speculative Fiction Quarterly, William Sanders & Lawrence Watt-Evans, ed., Oct06 (Fall06 issue -- #2))

"Pride" by Mary Turzillo (Fast Forward 1, Pyr, February 2007)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

Children of Men" by Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby (Universal Studios, Dec06)

"Blink" by Steven Moffat (Doctor Who, BBC/The Sci-Fi Channel, Sep07 (Aired on SciFi Channel 14Sep07))

Pan's Labyrinth by Guillermo del Toro (Time/Warner, Jan07)

The Prestige by Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan (Newmarket Films, Oct06 (Oct 20, 2006 -- based on the novel by Christopher Priest))

V for Vendetta by Larry & Andy Wachowski (Warner Films, Mar06 (released 3/17/2006 -- Written by the Wachowski Brothers, based on the graphic novel illustrated by David Lloyd and published by Vertigo/DC Comics))

"World Enough and Time" by Marc Scott Zicree & Michael Reeves (Star Trek: New Voyages,, Aug07 (Aired 8/23/07))

Andre Norton Award

Vintage: A Ghost Story by Steve Berman (Haworth Positronic Press, Mar07)

Into the Wild by Sarah Beth Durst (Penguin Razorbill, Jun07)

The Shadow Speaker by Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu (Jump At The Sun, Sep07)

The True Meaning of Smek Day by Adam Rex (Hyperion, Oct07)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J. K. Rowling (Scholastic Press, Jul07)

The Lion Hunter by Elizabeth Wein (Viking Juvenile, Jun07 (The Mark of Solomon, Book 1))

Flora Segunda: Being the Magickal Mishaps of a Girl of Spirit, Her Glass-Gazing Sidekick, Two Ominous Butlers (One Blue), a House with Eleven Thousand Rooms, and a Red Dog by Ysabeau S. Wilce (Harcourt, Jan07)

2008 Nebula Final Ballot

The 2008 Nebulas were awarded in Burbank, CA April 24-26, 2009.


Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow (Tor)

Powers, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)

Cauldron, by Jack McDevitt (Ace)

Brasyl, by Ian McDonald (Pyr)

Making Money, by Terry Pratchett (Harper)

Superpowers, by David J. Schwartz (Three Rivers)


"The Spacetime Pool," by Catherine Asaro (Analog, 3/08)

"Dark Heaven," by Gregory Benford (Alien Crimes SFBC)

"Dangerous Space," by Kelley Eskridge (Dangerous Space, Aquaduct Press)

"The Political Prisoner," by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF, 8/08)

"The Duke in His Castle," by Vera Nazarian (Norilana Books)


"If Angels Fight," by Richard Bowes (F&SF, 2/08)

"Dark Rooms," by Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's, 10-11/07)

"Pride and Prometheus," by John Kessel (F&SF, 1/08)

"Night Wind," by Mary Rosenblum (Lace & Blade Norilana Books)

"Baby Doll," by Johanna Sinisalo, trans. from the Finnish by David Hackston (The SFWA European Hall of Fame, Tor)

"Kaleidoscope," by K.D. Wentworth (F&SF, 5/07)

Short Stories

"The Button Bin," by Mike Allen (Helix SF, 10/07)

"The Dreaming Wind,"by Jeffrey Ford (The Coyote Road, Viking)

"The Ray Gun: A Love Story," by James Alan Gardner (Asimov's, 2/08)

"Trophy Wives," by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Fellowship Fantastic DAW)

"26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss," by Kij Johnson (Asimov's, 7/08)

"The Tomb Wife,"by Gwyneth Jones (F&SF, 8/07)

"Don't Stop," by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's, 6/07)

"Mars: A Traveler's Guide," by Ruth Nestvold (F&SF, 1/08)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

The Dark Knight, by Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan, and David S. Goyer (Warner Brothers)

WALL-E, by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter, and Jim Reardon (Pixar/Disney)

Stargate Atlantis: "The Shrine," by Brad Wright (Sony Pictures)


Graceling, by Kristin Cashore (Harcourt)

Lamplighter, by D.M. Cornish (Putnam)

Savvy, by Ingrid Law (Dial)

The Adoration of Jenna Fox, by Mary E. Pearson (Henry Holt)

Flora's Dare: How a Girl of Spirit Gambles All to Expand Her Vocabulary, Confront a Bouncing Boy Terror, and Try to Save Califa from a Shaky Doom (Despite Being Confined to Her Room), by Ysabeau S. Wilce (Harcourt)

2009 Nebula Final Ballot

The 2009 Nebulas were awarded in Cocoa Beach, Florida on May 15, 2010.


The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Nightshade Sep09)

The Love We Share Without Knowing by Christopher Barzak (Bantam Nov08)

Flesh and Fire by Laura Anne Gilman (Pocket Oct09)

The City & The City by China Miéville (Del Rey May09)

Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (Tor Sep09)

Finch by Jeff VanderMeer (Underland Press Oct09)


The Women of Nell Gwynne's by Kage Baker (Subterranean Press by Jun09)

"Arkfall" by Carolyn Ives Gilman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Sep09)

"Act One" by Nancy Kress (Asimov's Science Fiction Mar09)

Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow (Tachyon Feb09)

"Sublimation Angels" by Jason Sanford (Interzone by Oct09)

The God Engines by John Scalzi (Subterranean Press Dec09)


"The Gambler" by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2 by Pyr Books Oct08)

"Vinegar Peace, or the Wrong-Way Used-Adult Orphanage" by Michael Bishop (Asimov's Science Fiction by Jul08)

"I Needs Must Part, The Policeman Said" by Richard Bowes (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction by Dec09)

"Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast" by Eugie Foster (Interzone by Feb09)

"Divining Light" by Ted Kosmatka (Asimov's Science Fiction by Aug08)

"A Memory of Wind" by Rachel Swirsky ( by Nov09)

Short Stories

"Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela" by Saladin Ahmed (Clockwork Phoenix 2 Norilana Press Jul09)

"I Remember the Future" by Michael A. Burstein (I Remember the Future by Apex Publications by Nov08)

"Non-Zero Probabilities" by N. K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld by Nov09)

"Spar" by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld by Oct09)

"Going Deep" by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Science Fiction by Jun09)

"Bridesicle" by Will McIntosh (Asimov's Science Fiction by Jan09)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

Star Trek by JJ Abrams by Roberto Orci and Alex Kurtzman (Paramount May09)

District 9 by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell (Tri-Star Aug09)

Avatar by James Cameron (Fox Dec 09)

Moon by Duncan Jones and Nathan Parker (Sony Jun09)

Up by Bob Peterson and Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar May09)

Coraline by Henry Selick (Laika/Focus Feb09)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

Hotel Under the Sand by Kage Baker (Tachyon Jul09)

Ice by Sarah Beth Durst (Simon and Schuster Oct09)

Ash by Malinda Lo (Little by Brown and Company Sep09)

Eyes Like Stars by Lisa Mantchev (Feiwel and Friends Jul09)

Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi (Tor Aug08)

When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Wendy Lamb Books 2009)

The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland In A Ship Of Her Own Making by Catherynne M. Valente (Catherynne M. Valente Jun09)

Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld (Simon Oct09)

Nebula Award Nominees for the '90s * * Nebula Award Nominees for the '10s