Nebula Final Ballots from the 1980s

Site Map for AwardWeb

1980 Nebula Final Ballot


Beyond the Blue Event Horizon by Frederik Pohl

Mockingbird by Walter Tevis

The Orphan by Robert Stallman

The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe

The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge

Timescape by Gregory Benford


"The Autopsy" by Michael Shea

"The Brave Little Toaster" by Thomas M. Disch

"Dangerous Games" by Marta Randall

"Lost Dorsai" by Gordon R. Dickson

"There Beneath the Silky-Trees and Whelmed in Deeper Gulphs Than Me --" by Avram Davidson

"Unicorn Tapestry" by Suzy McKee Charnas


"Beatnik Bayou" by John Varley

"The Feast of St. Janis" by Michael Swanwick

"Ginungagap" by Michael Swanwick

"Strata" by Edward Bryant

"The Ugly Chickens" by Howard Waldrop

"The Way Station" by Stephen King

Short Stories

"Grotto of the Dancing Deer" by Clifford D. Simak

"Secrets of the Heart" by Charles L. Grant

"A Sunday Visit to Great-Grandfather" by Craig Strete

"The War Beneath the Tree" by Gene Wolfe

"Window" by Bob Leman

Nebula Award Winner List for 1980.

1981 Nebula Final Ballot


The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe

Little, Big by John Crowley

The Many-Colored Land by Julian May

Radix by A. A. Attanasio

Riddley Walker by Russell Hoban

The Vampire Tapestry by Suzy McKee Charnas


"Amnesia" by Jack Dann

"In the Western Tradition" by Phyllis Eisenstein

"The Saturn Game" by Poul Anderson

"Swarmer" by Gregory Benford

"True Names" by Vernor Vinge

"The Winter Beach" by Kate Wilhelm


"The Fire When It Comes" by Parke Godwin

"Lirios: A Tale of the Quintana Roo" by James Tiptree, Jr.

"Mummer Kiss" by Michael Swanwick

"The Quickening" by Michael Bishop

"Sea Changeling" by Mildred Downey Broxon

"The Thermals of August" by Edward Bryant

Short Stories

"The Bone Flute" by Lisa Tuttle

"Disciples" by Gardner Dozois

"Going Under" by Jack Dann

"Johnny Mnemonic" by William Gibson

"The Pusher" by John Varley

"The Quiet" by George Florance-Guthridge

"Venice Drowned" by Kim Stanley Robinson

"Zeke" by Timothy R. Sullivan

Nebula Award Winner List for 1981.

1982 Nebula Final Ballot


Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov

Friday by Robert A. Heinlein

Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss

No Enemy But Time by Michael Bishop

The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe

The Transmigration of Timothy Archer by Philip K. Dick


"Another Orphan" by John Kessel

"Horrible Imaginings" by Fritz Leiber

"Moon of Ice" by Brad Linaweaver

"Souls" by Joanna Russ

"Unsound Variations" by George R. R. Martin


"Burning Chrome" by William Gibson

"Fire Watch" by Connie Willis

"The Mystery of the Young Gentleman" by Joanna Russ

"Myths of the Near Future" by J. G. Ballard

"Swarm" by Bruce Sterling

"Understanding Human Behavior" by Thomas M. Disch

Short Stories

"Corridors" by Barry N. Malzberg

"God's Hooks" by Howard Waldrop

"High Steel" by Jack C. Haldeman

"A Letter From the Clearys" by Connie Willis

"Petra" by Greg Bear

"The Pope of the Chimps" by Robert Silverberg

Nebula Award Winner List for 1982.

1983 Nebula Final Ballot


Against Infinity by Gregory Benford

The Citadel of the Autarch by Gene Wolfe

Lyonesse by Jack Vance

Startide Rising by David Brin

Tea With the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy

The Void Captain's Tale by Norman Spinrad


"Esterhazy and the Autogondola-Invention" by Michael Bishop

"The Gospel According to Gamaliel Crucis" by Michael Bishop

"Hardfought" by Greg Bear

"Her Habiline Husband" by Michael Bishop

"Homefaring" by Robert Silverberg

"Transit" by Vonda N. McIntyre


"Black Air" by Kim Stanley Robinson

"Blind Shemmy" by Jack Dann

"Blood Music" by Greg Bear

"Cicada Queen" by Bruce Sterling

"The Monkey Treatment" by George R. R. Martin

"The Sidon In the Mirror" by Connie Willis

"Slow Birds" by Ian Watson

Short Stories

"Cryptic" by Jack McDevitt

"The Geometry of Narrative" by Hilbert Schenck

"Ghost Town" by Chad Oliver

"Her Furry Face" by Leigh Kennedy

"The Peacemaker" by Gardner Dozois

"Wong's Lost and Found Emporium" by William F. Wu

Nebula Award Winner List for 1983.

1984 Nebula Final Ballot


Frontera by Lewis Shiner

The Integral Trees by Larry Niven

Job: A Comedy of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein

The Man Who Melted by Jack Dann

Neuromancer by William Gibson

The Wild Shore by Kim Stanley Robinson


"The Greening of Bed-Stuy" by Frederik Pohl

"Marrow Death" by Michael Swanwick

"Press Enter" by John Varley

"A Traveler's Tale" by Lucius Shepard

"Trinity" by Nancy Kress

"Young Doctor Esterhazy" by Avram Davidson


"Bad Medicine" by Jack Dann

"Bloodchild" by Octavia E. Butler

"The Lucky Strike" by Kim Stanley Robinson

"The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule" by Lucius Shepard

"Saint Theresa of the Aliens" by James Patrick Kelly

"Trojan Horse" by Michael Swanwick

Short Stories

"The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean *Everything* --" by George Alec Effinger

"A Cabin on the Coast" by Gene Wolfe

"The Eichmann Variations" by George Zebrowski

"Morning Child" by Gardner Dozois

"Salvador" by Lucius Shepard

"Sunken Gardens" by Bruce Sterling

Nebula Award Winner List for 1984.

1985 Nebula Final Ballot


Blood Music by Greg Bear

Dinner at Deviant's Palace by Tim Powers

Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card

Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss

The Postman by David Brin

The Remaking of Sigmund Freud by Barry Malzberg

Schmatrix by Bruce Sterling


"24 Views of Mount Fuji, by Hokusai --" by Roger Zelazny

"The Gorgon Field" by Kate Wilhelm

"Green Days in Brunei" by Bruce Sterling

"The Only Neat Thing to Do" by James Tiptree, Jr.

"Sailing to Byzantium" by Robert Silverberg


"Dogfight" by William Gibson & Michael Swanwick

"The Fringe" by Orson Scott Card

"A Gift from the Graylanders" by Michael Bishop

"The Jaguar Hunters" by Lucius Shepard

"Paladin of the Lost Hour" by Harlan Ellison

"Portraits of His Children" by George R. R. Martin

"Rockabye Baby" by S. C. Sykes

Short Stories

"Flying Saucer Rock & Roll" by Howard Waldrop

"The Gods of Mars" by Gardner Dozois, Jack Dann & Michael Swanwick

"Heirs of the Perisphere" by Howard Waldrop

"Hong's Bluff" by William F. Wu

"More Than the Sum of His Parts" by Joe Haldeman

"Out of All Them Bright Stars" by Nancy Kress

"Paper Dragons" by James P. Blaylock

"Snow" by John Crowley

Nebula Award Winner List for 1985.

1986 Nebula Final Ballot


Count Zero by William Gibson

Free Live Free by Gene Wolfe

The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood

The Journal of Nicholas the American by Leigh Kennedy

Speaker For The Dead by Orson Scott Card

This is the Way the World Ends by James Marrow


"Dydeetown Girl" by F. Paul Wilson

"Escape from Kathmandu" by Kim Stanley Robinson

"Gilgamesh in the Outback" by Robert Silverberg

"Newton Sleep" by Gregory Benford

"R&R" by Lucius Shepard


"Aymara" by Lucius Shepard

"The Girl Who Fell from the Sky" by Kate Wilhelm

"Hatrack River" by Orson Scott Card

"Listening to Brahms" by Suzy McKee Charnas

"Permafrost" by Roger Zelazny

"Surviving" by Judith Moffett

"The Winter Market" by William Gibson

Short Stories

"The Boy Who Plaited Manes" by Nancy Springer

"The Lions Are Asleep This Night" by Howard Waldrop

"Pretty Boy Crossover" by Pat Cadigan

"Rat" by James Patrick Kelly

"Robot Dreams" by Isaac Asimov

"Tangents" by Greg Bear

Nebula Award Winner List for 1986.

1987 Nebula Final Ballot


The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy

The Forge of God by Greg Bear

Soldier of the Mist by Gene Wolfe

The Uplift War by David Brin

Vergil in Averno by Avram Davidson

When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger


"The Unconquered Country" by Goeff Ryman

"The Blind Geometer" by Kim Stanley Robinson

"The Secret Sharer" by Robert Silverberg

"Witness" by Walter Jon Williams

"Fugue State" by John M. Ford

"The Tiger Sweater" by Keith Roberts


"Rachel In Love" by Pat Murphy

"Dream Baby" by Bruce McAllister

"Flowers of Edo" by Bruce Sterling

"The Evening & the Morning & the Night" by Octavia Butler

"Buffalo Gals Won't You Come Out Tonight" by Ursula K. Le Guin

"Swartzchild Radius" by Connie Willis

Short Stories

"The Faithful Companion at Forty" by Karen Joy Fowler

"Angel" by Pat Cadigan

"Cassandra's Photographs" by Lisa Goldstein

"Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers" by Lawrence Watt-Evans

"Temple To A Minor Goddess" by Susan Schwartz

"Kid Charlemagne" by Paul Di Fillipo

"Forever Yours, Anna" by Kate Wilhelm

Nebula Award Winner List for 1987.

1988 Nebula Final Ballot


Deserted Cities of the Heart by Lewis Shiner

Drowning Towers by George Turner

Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold

Great Sky River by Greg Benford

Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson

Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card

The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe


"The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians" by Bradley Denton

"The Devil's Arithmetic" by Jane Yolen

"Journals of the Plague Years" by Norman Spinrad

"The Last of the Winnebagos" by Connie Willis

"The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter" by Lucius Shepard

"Surfacing" by Walter Jon Williams


"Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance" by Howard Waldrop

"Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus" by Neal Barrett, Jr.

"The Hob" by Judith Moffett

"Kirinyaga" by Mike Resnick

"Peaches for Mad Molly" by Steven Gould

"Schrodinger's Kitten" by George Alec Effinger

"Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh" by Ian McDonald

Short Stories

"Bible Stories for Adults No. 17: The Deluge" by James Morrow

"The Color Winter" by Steven Popkes

"Dead Men on TV" by Pat Murphy

"The Fort Moxie Branch" by Jack McDevitt

"Mrs. Schummel Exits a Winner" by John Kessel

"Voices of the Kill" by Thomas M. Disch

Nebula Award Winner List for 1988.

1989 Nebula Final Ballot


Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson

Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card

Good News From Outer Space by John Kessel

Ivory: A Legend of Past and Future by Mike Resnick

The Healer's War by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough

Sister Light, Sister Dark by Jane Yolen


"The Mountains of Mourning" by Lois McMaster Bujold

"Great Works of Time" by John Crowley

"Marid Changes his Mind" by George Alec Effinger

"A Touch of Lavender" by Megan Lindholm

"Tiny Tango" by Judith Moffett

"A Dozen Tough Jobs" by Howard Waldrop


"Sisters" by Greg Bear

"Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man" by Megan Lindholm

"For I Have Touched the Sky" by Mike Resnick

"Fast Cars" by Kristine Kathyrn Rusch

"Enter A Soldier. Later: Enter Another" by Robert Silverberg

"At the Rialto" by Connie Willis

Short Stories

"The Adinkra Cloth" by Mary Aldridge

"The Ommatidium Miniatures" by Michael Bishop

"Lost Boys" by Orson Scott Card

"Boobs" by Suzy McKee Charnas

"Ripples in the Dirac Sea" by Geoffrey A. Landis

"Dori Bangs" by Bruce Sterling

Nebula Award Winner List for 1989.

Nebula Award Nominees for the '70s.
Nebula Award Nominees for the '90s.