Nebula Award Final Ballots from the 1990s

Site Map for AwardWeb

1990 Nebula Award Final Ballot


Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin

Mary Reilly by Valerie Martin

Only Begotten Daughter by James Morrow

The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons

Redshift Rendevous by John E. Stith

White Jenna by Jane Yolen


"Weatherman" by Lois McMaster Bujold

"Fool to Believe" by Pat Cadigan

"The Hemingway Hoax" by Joe Haldeman

"Mr. Boy" by James Patrick Kelly

"Bones" by Pat Murphy


"The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk" by Dafydd ab Hugh

"Tower of Babylon" by Ted Chiang

"The Shobies Story" by Ursula K. Le Guin

"1/72nd Scale" by Ian McLeod

"The Manamouki" by Mike Resnick

"A Time For Every Purpose" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch

"Loose Cannon" by Susan Shwartz

"Over the Long Haul" by Martha Soukup

Short Stories

"Bears Discover Fire" by Terry Bisson

"The Power and the Passion" by Pat Cadigan

"Lieserl" by Karen Joy Fowler

"Love and Sex Among the Invertebrates" by Pat Murphy

"Before I Wake" by Kim Stanley Robinson

"Story Child" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Nebula Award Winner List for 1990.

1991 Nebula Award Final Ballot


Orbital Resonance by John Barnes

Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold

Bone Dance by Emma Bull

Synners by Pat Cadigan

The Difference Engine by Bruce Sterling & Bill Gibson

Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick


"Man Opening A Door" by Paul Ash

"Apartheid, Superstrings and Mordecai Thubana" by Michael Bishop

"Beggars in Spain" by Nancy Kress

"Bully!" by Mike Resnick

"The Gallery of His Dreams" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch

"Jack" by Connie Willis


"Gate of Faces" by Ray Aldrige

"Guide Dog" by Mike Connor

"Black Glass" by Karen Joy Fowler

"Standing in Line with Mr. Jimmy" by James Patrick Kelly

"The Happy Man" by Jonathan Lethem

"The All-Consuming" by Lucius Shepard & Robert Frazier

"Getting Real" by Susan Shwartz

Short Stories

"They're Made Out of Meat" by Terry Bisson

"Ma Qui" by Alan Brennert

"The Dark" by Karen Joy Fowler

"Buffalo" by John Kessel

"Dog's Life" by Martha Soukup

"the button, and what you know" by Gregory Stewart

Nebula Award Winner List for 1991.

1992 Nebula Final Ballot


A Million Open Doors by John Barnes

Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler

China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F. McHugh

A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge

Doomsday Book by Connie Willis

Briar Rose by Jane Yolen


"Silver or Gold" by Emma Bull

"The Territory" by Bradley Denton

"Protection" by Maureen McHugh

"City of Truth" by James Morrow

"Contact" by Jerry Oltion & Lee Goodloe

"Barnacle Bill the Spacer" by Lucius Shepard

"Griffin's Egg" by Michael Swanwick


"Matter's End" by Gregory Benford

"The July Ward" by S. N. Dyer

"The Honeycrafters" by Carolyn Gilman

"Danny Goes to Mars" by Pamela Sargent

"Suppose They Gave a Peace" by Susan Shwartz

"Prayers on the Wind" by Walter Jon Williams

Short Stories

"Life Regarded as a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats" by Michael Bishop

"Lennon Spex" by Paul Di Filippo

"The Mountain to Mohammed" by Nancy Kress

"Vinland the Dream" by Kim Stanley Robinson

"The Arbitrary Placement of Walls" by Martha Soukup

"Even the Queen" by Connie Willis

Nebula Award Winner List for 1992.

1993 Nebula Final Ballot


Assemblers of Infinity by Kevin J Anderson & Doug Beason

Hard Landing by A. J. Budrys

Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress

Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

Nightside the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe


"The Beauty Addict" by Ray Aldridge

"The Night We Buried Road Dog" by Jack Cady

"Dancing on Air" by Nancy Kress

"Into the Miranda Rift" by G. David Nordley

"Naming the Flowers" by Kate Wilhelm

"Wall, Stone, Craft" by Walter Jon Williams


"England Underway" by Terry Bisson

"The Nutcracker Coup" by Janet Kagan

"The Franchise" by John Kessel

"Georgia on My Mind" by Charles Sheffield

"Things Not Seen" by Martha Soukop

"Death on the Nile" by Connie Willis

Short Stories

"The Man Who Rowed Christopher Columbus Ashore" by Harlan Ellison

"All Vows" by Esther M. Friesner

"Alfred" by Lisa Goldstein

"Graves" by Joe Haldeman

"The Good Pup" by Bridget McKenna

"The Beggar in the Living Room" by William Jon Watkins

Nebula Award Winner List for 1993.

1994 Nebula Final Ballot


Moving Mars by Greg Bear (Tor)

Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler (Warner)

Gun, With Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem (Harcourt Brace/Tor)

Towing Jehovah by James Morrow (Harcourt Brace)

Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack (St. Martin's Press)

Green Mars I by Kim Stanley (Bantam/Spectra; HarperCollinsUK)

A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny, Illustrations by Gahan Wilson (Morrow; AvoNova)
Note: there are seven works because of a three-way tie for fourth in the voting)


"Mefisto in Onyx" by Harlan Ellison (Omni, Oct 93)

"Haunted Humans" by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (F&SF, Jul. 94)

"Forgiveness Day" by Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's, Nov. 94)

"Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge" by Mike Resnick (F&SF, Oct./Nov. 94)

"Fan" by Geoff Ryman (Unconquered Countries, St. Martin's Press; Interzone, UK)

"Cold Iron" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's, Nov. 93)


"Necronauts" by Terry Bisson (Playboy, Jul. 93)

"The Martian Child" by David Gerrold (F&SF Sep. 94)

"The Skeleton Key" by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (F&SF, Aug. 93)

"The Singular Habit of Wasps" Geoffrey A. Landis (Analog, Apr. 94)

"The Matter of Seggri" by Ursula K. Le Guin (Crank #3, Spring 1994)

"Nekropolis" by Maureen McHugh (Asimov's, Apr. 94)

Short Stories

"Inspiration" by Ben Bova (F&SF, Apr. 94)

"None so Blind" by Joe Haldeman (Asimov's, Nov. 94)

"Understanding Entropy" by Barry Malzberg (SF Age, Jul. 94)

"Virtual Love" by Maureen McHugh (F&SF, Jan94)

"A Defense of the Social Contracts" by Martha Soukup (SF Age, Sep. 93)

"I Know What You're Thinking" by Kate Wilhelm (Asimov's, Nov. 94)

Nebula Award Winner List for 1994.

1995 Nebula Final Ballot


Mother of Storms Iby John Barnes (Tor)

Beggars and Choosersby Nancy Kress (Tor)

Celestis by Paul Park (Tor)

The Terminal Experimentby Robert J. Sawyer (HarperPrism, serialized as Hobson's Choice in Analog mid-December 94-March 95)

Metropolitan by Walter Jon Williams (HarperPrism)

Calde of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe (Tor)


"Last Summer At Mars Hill" by Elizabeth Hand (F&SF, Aug94)

"Bibi" by Mike Resnick & Susan Shwartz (Asimov's mid-Dec95)

"Mortimer Gray's History of Death" by Brian Stableford (Asimov's, Apr95)

"Soon Comes Night" by Gregory Benford (Asimov's, Aug94)

"Yaguara" by Nicola Griffith (Asimov's, Mar95)


"The Resurrection Man's Legacy" by Dale Bailey (F&SF, Jul95)

"Tea and Hamsters" by Michael Coney (F&SF, Jan95)

"Jesus at the Bat" by Esther M. Friesner (F&SF, Jul94)

"Home for Christmas" by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (F&SF, Jan95)

"Think Like a Dinosaur" by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's, Jun95)

"Solitude" by Ursula K. Le Guin (F&SF, Dec94)

"When Old Gods Die" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's, Apr95)

Short Story

"Alien Jane" by Kelley Eskridge (Century #1)

"Death and the Librarian" by Esther M. Friesner (Asimov's, Dec94)

"Grass Dancer" by Owl Goingback (Excalibur Warner)

"The Narcissus Plague" by Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's, Jul94)

"The Kingdom of Cats and Birds" by Geoffrey A. Landis (SF Age, Sep94)

"The Lincoln Train" by Maureen McHugh (F&SF, Apr95)

"Short Timer" by Dave Smeds (F&SF, Dec94)

Nebula Award Winner List for 1995.

1996 Nebula Final Ballot

The 1996 Nebulas were awarded on April 19, 1997 in Kansas City, MO.


Slow River by Nicola Griffith (Del Rey, Aug95)

The Silent Strength of Stones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (AvoNova, Sep95)

Winter Roseby Patricia McKillip (Ace, Jul96)

Expiration Date by Tim Powers (Tor, Jan96)

Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer (Analog 7/96-10/96; Ace 10/96)

The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson (Bantam, Feb95)


"Da Vinci Rising" by Jack Dann (Asimov's, May95)

"A Woman's Liberation" by Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's, Jul95)

"Blood of the Dragon" by George R.R. Martin (Asimov's, Jul96)

"Time Travellers Never Die" by Jack McDevitt (Asimov's, May96)

"The Cost to Be Wise" by Maureen McHugh (Starlight 1, edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden)

"The Death of Captain Future" by Allen Steele (Asimov's, Oct95)


"Erase/Record/Play" by John M. Ford (Starlight 1edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden)

"Mirror of Lop Nor" by George Guthridge (Immortal Unicorn Peter S. Beagle & Janet Berliner, eds., HarperPrism, Oct95)

"The Chronology Protection Case" by Paul Levinson (Analog, Sep95)

"Lifeboat on a Burning Sea" by Bruce Holland Rogers (F&SF, Nov95)

"Must and Shall" by Harry Turtledove (Asimov's, Nov95)

"The Perseids" by Robert Charles Wilson (Realms of Fantasy Dec95 Canada: Northern Frights 3, Don Hutchison, ed., Mosaic Press, 1995)

"After a Lean Winter" by Dave Wolverton (F&SF, Mar96, also in War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches Kevin J. Anderson, ed., Bantam, May 96)

Short Story

"In the Pound, Near Breaktime" by Kent Brewster (Tomorrow SF, Oct95)

"A Birthday" by Esther M. Friesner (F&SF, Aug95)

"The String" by Kathleen Ann Goonan (F&SF, Jun95)

"Five Fucks" by Jonathan Lethem (The Wall of the Sky, The Wall of the Eye, Oct96, edited by Michael Kandel)

"These Shoes Strangers Have Died of" by Bruce Holland Rogers (Enchanted Forests, Katharine Kerr & Martin H. Greenberg, eds., DAW)

"In the Shade of the Slowboat Man" by Dean Wesley Smith (F&SF, Jan96)

Nebula Award Winner List for 1996.

1997 Nebula Final Ballot


Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)

King's Dragon by Kate Elliott (DAW)

A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin (Bantam)

Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt (Harper Prism)

The Moon and the Sun by Vonda N. McIntyre (Pocket Books)

City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams (Harper Collins)

Bellwether by Connie Willis (Bantam)


"The Funeral March of the Marionettes" by Adam-Troy Castro (F&SF, Jul97)

Loose Ends" by Paul Levinson (Analog, May97)

Abandon in Place" by Jerry Oltion (F&SF, Dec96)

Chrysalis" by Robert Reed (Asimov's, Sep96)

Primrose and Thorn" by Bud Sparhawk (Analog, May96)

...Where Angels Fear to Tread" by Allen Steele (Asimov's Oct/Nov97)


"The Dog's Story" by Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's, May96)

Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream" by James Alan Gardner (Asimov's, Feb97)

We Will Drink a Fish Together" by Bill Johnson (Asimov's, May97)

The Miracle of Ivar Avenue" by John Kessel (Intersections, Tor, Feb96)

The Flowers of Aulit Prison" by Nancy Kress (Asimov's, Nov96)

The Copyright Notice Case" by Paul Levinson (Analog, Apr96)

The Undiscovered" by William Sanders (Asimov's, Mar97)

Short Stories

"The Crab Lice" by Gregory Feeley (Alternate Tyrants Tor, Mar97)

The Elizabeth Complex" by Karen Joy Fowler (Crank 6, Apr96)

Itsy Bitsy Spider" by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's, Jun97)

The Dead" by Michael Swanwick (Starlight, Tor, Sep96)

Burning Bright" by K.D. Wentworth (Aboriginal SF, Aug96)

Sister Emily's Lightship" by Jane Yolen (Starlight, Tor, Sep96)

Nebula Award Winner List for 1997.

1998 Nebula Final Ballot

The 1998 Nebula Awards were awarded on Saturday, May 1, 1999 in Pittsburgh, PA.Photos available.


The Last Hawk by Catherine Asaro (Tor, Nov97)

Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman (Ace, Oct97)

Moonfall by Jack McDevitt (HarperPrism, Apr98)

How Few Remain by Harry Turtledove (Del Rey, Oct97)

Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells (Avon Jul98)

To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis (Bantam Spectra, Jan98)


"Aurora In Four Voices" by Catherine Asaro (Analog, Dec98)

"The Boss In the Wall" by Avram Davidson & Grania Davis (Tachyon Publications, Aug98)

"Reading the Bones" by Sheila Finch (F&SF, Jan98)

"Izzy and the Father of Terror" by Eliot Fintushel (Asimov's, Jul97)

"Jumping Off the Planet" by David Gerrold (SF Age, Jan98)

"Ecopoiesis" by Geoffrey A. Landis (SF Age, May97)


"The Truest Chill" by Gregory Feeley (SF Age, Nov97)

"Time Gypsy" by Ellen Klages (Bending the Landscape: SF, Overlook Press, Oct98)

"The Mercy Gate" by Mark J. McGarry (F&SF, Mar98)

"Echea" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's, Jul98)

"Lethe" by Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's, Sep97)

"Lost Girls" by Jane Yolen (Realms of Fantasy, Feb98)

Short Stories

"When the Bow Breaks" by Steven Brust (The Essential Bordertown, Tor, Sep98)

"Standing Room Only" by Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov's, Aug97)

"Fortune and Misfortune" by Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's, May97)

"Winter Fire" by Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's, Aug97)

"Thirteen Ways to Water" by Bruce Holland Rogers (Black Cats and Broken Mirrors, Martin Greenberg and John Helfers, Ed., DAW, Jun98)

"Tall One" by K.D. Wentworth (F&SF, Apr98)

Nebula Award Winner List for 1998.

1999 Nebula Final Ballot

Information about Nebula Awards Weekend, May 19-21, 2000, New York City. Photos available.


Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler (Seven Stories Press)

The Cassini Division by Ken MacLeod (Tor)

A Clash of Kings by George R.R. Martin (Bantam)

Mission Child by Maureen F. McHugh (Avon Eos)

Mockingbird by Sean Stewart (Ace)

A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge (St. Martins Press)


"Reality Check" by Michael A. Burstein (Analog)

"The Astronaut From Wyoming" by Adam-Troy Castro & Jerry Oltion (Analog)

"Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang (Starlight 2)

"Living Trust" by L. Timmel Duchamp (Asimov's)

"The Executioners' Guild" by Andy Duncan (Asimov's)

"The Wedding Album" by David Marusek (Asimov's)


"The Island in the Lake" by Phyllis Eisenstein (F&SF, Dec98)

"How to Make Unicorn Pie" by Esther M. Friesner (F&SF, Jan99)

"Five Days in April" by Brian A. Hopkins (Chiaroscuro)

"Good Intentions" by Jack McDevitt & Stanley Schmidt (F&SF)

"Taklamakan" by Bruce Sterling (Asimov's)

"Mars is No Place for Children" by Mary A. Turzillo (SF Age)

Short Stories

"Flower Kiss" by Constance Ash (Realms of Fantasy)

"The Dead Boy at Your Window" by Bruce Holland Rogers (The North American Review)

"Basil the Dog" by Frances Sherwood (Atlantic Monthly)

"Ancient Engines" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's)

"Radiant Doors" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's)

"The Cost of Doing Business" by Leslie What (Amazing Stories)


The Devil's Arithmetic by Robert J. Avrech (based on the book by Jane Yolen, Showtime Television)

Iron Giant by Brad Bird & Tim McCanlies (based on the book by Ted Hughes, Warner Brothers Studios)

The Uranus Experiment: Part 2 by John Millerman (Private Black Label)

The Sixth Sense by M. Night Shyamalan (Buena Vista)

The Matrix by Larry & Andy Wachowski (Warner Brothers Studios)

Nebula Award Winner List for 1999.

Nebula Award Nominees for the '80s.
Nebula Award Nominees for the '00s.