Nebula Final Ballots from the 1960s

1965 Nebula Final Ballot


The Star Fox by Poul Anderson

Nova Express by William Burroughs

Rogue Dragon by Avram Davidson

Dr. Bloodmoney by Philip K. Dick

The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch by Philip K. Dick

The Genocides by Thomas M. Disch

The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream by G. C. Edmonson

Dune by Frank Herbert

A Plague of Demons by Keith Laumer

All Flesh is Grass by Clifford D. Simak

The Escape Orbit by James White

The Clone by Theodore Thomas & Kate Wilhelm


"The Saliva Tree" by Brian W. Aldiss

"Rogue Dragon" by Avram Davidson

"The Ballad of Beta-2" by Samuel R. Delany

"The Mercurymen" by C. C. MacApp

"Under Two Moons" by Frederik Pohl

"On the Storm Planet" by Cordwainer Smith

"Research Alpha" by A. E. van Vogt & James Schmitz

"He Who Shapes" by Roger Zelazny


"The Shipwrecked Hotel" by James Blish & Norman L. Knight

"Vanishing Point" by Jonathan Brand

"102 H-Bombs" by Thomas M. Disch

"Half a Loaf" by R. C. Fitzpatrick

"The Decision Makers" by Joseph Green

"At the Institute" by Norman Kagan

"The Earth Merchants" by Norman Kagan

"Laugh Along With Franz" by Norman Kagan

"The Life of Your Time" by Michael Karageorge

"Four Ghosts in Hamlet" by Fritz Leiber

"Small One" by Clayton McCarty

"The Adventure of the Extraterrestrial" by Mack Reynolds

"Maiden Voyage" by J. W. Schutz

"Masque of the Red Shift" by Fred Saberhagen

"Shall We Have a Little Talk?" by Robert Scheckley

"Goblin Night" by James Schmitz

"Planet of Forgetting" by James Schmitz

"The Masculinist Revolt" by William Tenn

"The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth" by Roger Zelazny

Short Stories

"Eyes Do More Than See" by Isaac Asimov

"Founding Father" by Isaac Asimov

"Souvenir" by J. G. Ballard Dead People Server

"Games" by Donald Barthelme

"Lord Moon" by Jand Beauclerk

"Uncollected Works" by Lin Carter

"A Few Kindred Spirits" by John Christopher

"The House the Blakeneys Built" by Avram Davidson

"Computers Don't Argue" by Gordon R. Dickson

"Come to Venus Melancholy" by Thomas M. Disch

"Of One Mind" by James Durham

""Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman" by Harlan Ellison

"Inside Man" by H. L. Gold

"Calling Dr. Clockwork" by Ron Goulart

"Better Than Ever" by Alex Kris

"Slow Tuesday Night" by R. A. Lafferty

"In Our Block" by R. A. Lafferty

"Cyclops" by Fritz Leiber

"The Good New Days" by Fritz Leiber

"Though a Sparrow Fall" by Scott Nichols

"Becalmed in Hell" by Larry Niven

"Wrong-Way Street" by Larry Niven

"The Mischief Maker" by Richard Olin

"A Better Mousehole" by Edgar Pangborn

"A Leader for Yesterday" by Mack Reynolds

"Keep Them Happy" by Robert Rohrer

"Balanced Ecology" by James Schmitz

"Over the River and Through the Trees" by Clifford D. Simak

"The Peacock King" by Ted White & L. McCombs

"The Eight Billion" by Richard Wilson

"Devil Car" by Roger Zelazny

Nebula Award Winner List for 1965.

1966 Nebula Final Ballot


Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany

The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein

Flowers For Algernon by Daniel Keyes


"Clash of Star Kings" by Avram Davidson

"The Alchemist" by Charles L. Harness

"The Last Castle" by Jack Vance


"Call Him Lord" by Gordon R. Dickson

"Apology to Inky" by Robert M. Green

"An Ornament to His Profession" by Charles L. Harness

"The Eskimo Invasion" by Hayden Howard

"The Moment of the Storm" by Roger Zelazny

Short Stories

"Man In His Time" by Brian W. Aldiss

"The Secret Place" by Richard McKenna

"Light of Other Days" by Bob Shaw

Nebula Award Winner List for 1966.

1967 Nebula Final Ballot


Chthon by Piers Anthony

Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delany

The Eskimo Invasion by Hayden Howard

Thorns by Robert Silverberg

Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny


"Riders of the Purple Wage" by Philip Jose Farmer

"Weyr Search" by Anne McCaffrey

"Behold the Man" by Michael Moorcock

"Hawksbill Station" by Robert Silverberg

"If All Men Were Brothers Would You Let One Marry Your Sister?" by Theodore Sturgeon


"Gonna Roll the Bones" by Fritz Leiber

"Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes" by Harlan Ellison

"Flatlander" by Larry Niven

"The Mortal Mountain" by Roger Zelazny

"The Keys to December" by Roger Zelazny

Short Stories

"Earthwoman" by Reginald Bretnor

"Aye, and Gomorrah" by Samuel R. Delany

"Driftglass" by Samuel R. Delany

"Answering Service" by Fritz Leiber

"The Doctor" by Theodore Thomas

"Baby, You Were Great" by Kate Wilhelm

Nebula Award Winner List for 1967.

1968 Nebula Final Ballot


Black Easter by James Blish

Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner

Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick

Past Master by R. A. Lafferty

Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin

Picnic on Paradise by Joanna Russ

The Masks of Time by Robert Silverberg


"The Day Beyond Forever" by Keith Laumer

"Dragonrider" by Anne McCaffrey

"Hawk Among the Sparrows" by Dean McLaughlin

"Lines of Power" by Samuel R. Delany

"Nightwings" by Robert Silverberg


"The Sharing of Flesh" by Poul Anderson

"Total Environment" by Brian W. Aldiss

"The Listeners" by James E. Gunn

"The Guerilla Trees" by H. H. Hollis

"Once There Was a Giant" by Keith Laumer

"Final War" by K. M. O'Donnell

"Mother to the World" by Richard Wilson

Short Stories

"Kyrie" by Poul Anderson

"The Dance of the Changer and the Three" by Terry Carr

"Sword Game" by H. H. Hollis

"Masks" by Damon Knight

"Idiot's Mate" by Robert Taylor

"The Planners" by Kate Wilhelm

Nebula Award Winner List for 1968.

1969 Nebula Final Ballot


The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner

The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin

Up the Line by Robert Silverberg

Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad

Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut

Isle of the Dead by Roger Zelazny


"A Boy and His Dog" by Harlan Ellison

"Probable Cause" by Charles L. Harness

"Ship of Shadows" by Fritz Leiber

"Dramatic Mission" by Anne McCaffrey

"To Jorslem" by Robert Silverberg


"Deeper Than the Darkness" by Gregory Benford

"Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones" by Samuel R. Delany

"Nine Lives" by Ursula K. Le Guin

"The Big Flash" by Norman Spinrad

Short Stories

"Shattered Like a Glass Goblin" by Harlan Ellison

"Not Long Before the End" by Larry Niven

"The Last Flight of Dr. Ain" by James Tiptree, Jr.

"Passengers" by Robert Silverberg

"The Man Who Learned Loving" by Theodore Sturgeon

Nebula Award Winner List for 1969.

Nebula Award Nominees for the '70s.