Nebula Award Final Ballots from the 2010s

Site Map for AwardWeb

2010 Nebula Award Final Ballot

The 2010 Nebulas were awarded at the Washington Hilton on May 21, 2011.

Novels

The Native Star M.K. Hobson (Spectra)

The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms N.K. Jemisin (Orbit UK; Orbit US)

Shades of Milk and Honey Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

Echo Jack McDevitt (Ace)

Who Fears Death Nnedi Okorafor (DAW)

Blackout/All Clear Connie Willis (Spectra)

Novellas

The Alchemist Paolo Bacigalupi (Audible; Subterranean)

"Iron Shoes" J. Kathleen Cheney (Alembical 2)

The Lifecycle of Software Objects Ted Chiang (Subterranean)

"The Sultan of the Clouds" Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine 9/10)

"Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance" Paul Park (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction 1-2/10)

"The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window" Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Magazine Summer '10)

Novelettes

"Map of Seventeen" Christopher Barzak (The Beastly Bride)

"The Jaguar House, in Shadow" Aliette de Bodard (Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine 7/10)

"The Fortuitous Meeting of Gerard van Oost and Oludara" Christopher Kastensmidt (Realms of Fantasy 4/10)

"Plus or Minus" James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine 12/10)

"Pishaach" Shweta Narayan (The Beastly Bride)

"That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made" Eric James Stone (Analog Science Fiction and Fact 9/10)

"Stone Wall Truth" Caroline M. Yoachim (Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine 2/10)

Short Stories

"Arvies" Adam-Troy Castro (Lightspeed Magazine 8/10)

"How Interesting: A Tiny Man" Harlan Ellison® (Realms of Fantasy 2/10)

"Ponies" Kij Johnson (Tor.com 1/17/10)

"I'm Alive, I Love You, I'll See You in Reno" Vylar Kaftan (Lightspeed Magazine 6/10)

"The Green Book" Amal El-Mohtar (Apex Magazine 11/1/10)

"Ghosts of New York" Jennifer Pelland (Dark Faith)

"Conditional Love" Felicity Shoulders (Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine 1/10)

The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

Despicable Me Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud (directors), Ken Daurio & Cinco Paul (screenplay), Sergio Pablos (story) (Illumination Entertainment)

Doctor Who: "Vincent and the Doctor" Richard Curtis (writer), Jonny Campbell (director)

How to Train Your Dragon Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders (directors), William Davies, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders (screenplay) (DreamWorks Animation)

Inception Christopher Nolan (director), Christopher Nolan (screenplay) (Warner)

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Edgar Wright (director), Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright (screenplay) (Universal)

Toy Story 3 Lee Unkrich (director), Michael Arndt (screenplay), John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, & Lee Unkrich (story) (Pixar/Disney)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

Ship Breaker Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)

White Cat Holly Black (McElderry)

Mockingjay Suzanne Collins (Scholastic Press; Scholastic UK)

Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword Barry Deutsch (Amulet)

The Boy from Ilysies Pearl North (Tor Teen)

I Shall Wear Midnight Terry Pratchett (Doubleday; Harper)

A Conspiracy of Kings Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow)

Behemoth Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)


2011 Nebula Award Final Ballot

The 2011 Nebulas were awarded at the Hyatt Regency Crystal City in Arlington, Virginia on May 19, 2012.

Novels

God's War by Kameron Hurley (Night Shade Books)

The Kingdom of Gods by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

Firebird by Jack McDevitt (Ace Books)

Embassytown by China Miéville (Macmillan UK; Del Rey; Subterranean Press)

Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti by Genevieve Valentine (Prime Books)

Among Others by Jo Walton (Tor)

Novellas

"With Unclean Hands" by Adam-Troy Castro (Analog, November 2011)

"The Ice Owl" by Carolyn Ives Gilman (F&SF November/December 2011)

"The Man Who Bridged the Mist" by Kij Johnson (Asimov's, October/November 2011)

"Kiss Me Twice" by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov's, June 2011)

"The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary" by Ken Liu (Panverse Three,, (Panverse Publishing)

"Silently and Very Fast" by Catherynne M. Valente (WFSA Press; Clarkesworld Magazine, October 2011)

Novelettes

"Six Months, Three Days," Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com, June 2011)

"The Old Equations," Jake Kerr (Lightspeed Magazine, July 2011)

"What We Found," Geoff Ryman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, September/October 2011)

"The Migratory Pattern of Dancers," Katherine Sparrow (Giganotosaurus, July 2011)

"Sauerkraut Station," Ferrett Steinmetz (Giganotosaurus, November 2011)

"Fields of Gold," Rachel Swirsky (Eclipse 4, Night Shade Books)

"Ray of Light," Brad R. Torgersen (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, December 2011)

Short Stories

"Her Husband's Hands," Adam-Troy Castro (Lightspeed Magazine, October 2011)

"Mama, We are Zhenya, Your Son," Tom Crosshill (Lightspeed Magazine, April 2011)

"Movement," Nancy Fulda (Asimov's Science Fiction, March 2011)

"Shipbirth," Aliette de Bodard (Asimov's Science Fiction, February 2011)

"The Axiom of Choice," David W. Goldman (New Haven Review, Winter 2011)

"The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees," E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2011)

"The Paper Menagerie," Ken Liu (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, March/April 2011)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

Attack the Block, Joe Cornish (writer/director) (Optimum Releasing; Screen Gems)

Captain America: The First Avenger, Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely (writers), Joe Johnston (director) (Paramount)

Doctor Who: "The Doctor's Wife" Neil Gaiman (writer), Richard Clark (director) (BBC Wales)

Hugo, John Logan (writer), Martin Scorsese (director) (Paramount)

Midnight Paris, Woody Allen (writer/director) (Sony)

Source Code, Ben Ripley (writer), Duncan Jones (director) (Summit)

The Adjustment Bureau, George Nolfi (writer/director) (Universal)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy Book

Ultraviolet, R.J. Anderson (Orchard Books; Carolrhoda Books)

Chime, Franny Billingsley (Dial Books; Bloomsbury)

The Girl of Fire and Thorns, Rae Carson (Greenwillow Books)

The Boy at the End of the World, Greg van Eekhout (Bloomsbury Children's Books)

Everybody Sees the Ants, A.S. King (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

Akata Witch, Nnedi Okorafor (Viking Juvenile)

The Freedom Maze, Delia Sherman (Big Mouth House)

Daughter of Smoke and Bone, Laini Taylor (Little, Brown Books fo r Young Readers; Hodder & Stoughton)


2012 Nebula Award Final Ballot

The 2012 Nebulas were awarded in San Jose, California on May 18, 2013.

Novels

Throne of the Crescent Moon, Saladin Ahmed (DAW; Gollancz ’13)

Ironskin, Tina Connolly (Tor)

The Killing Moon, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

The Drowning Girl, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)

Glamour in Glass, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

2312, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

Novellas

"On a Red Station, Drifting," Aliette de Bodard (Immersion Press)

After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, Nancy Kress (Tachyon)

"The Stars Do Not Lie," Jay Lake (Asimov's 10-11/12)

"All the Flavors," Ken Liu (GigaNotoSaurus 2/1/12)

"Katabasis," Robert Reed (F&SF 11-12/12)

"Barry's Tale," Lawrence M. Schoen (Buffalito Buffet)

Novelettes

"The Pyre of New Day," Catherine Asaro (The Mammoth Book of SF Wars)

"Close Encounters," Andy Duncan (The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories)

"The Waves," Ken Liu (Asimov's 12/12)

"The Finite Canvas," Brit Mandelo (Tor.com 12/5/12)

"Swift, Brutal Retaliation," Meghan McCarron (Tor.com 1/4/12)

"Portrait of Lisane da Patagnia," Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 8/22/12)

"Fade to White," Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 8/12)

Short Story

"Robot," Helena Bell (Clarkesworld 9/12)

"Immersion," Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 6/12)

"Fragmentation, or Ten Thousand Goodbyes," Tom Crosshill (Clarkesworld 4/12)

"Nanny's Day," Leah Cypess (Asimov's 3/12)

"Give Her Honey When You Hear Her Scream," Maria Dahvana Headley (Lightspeed 7/12)

"The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species," Ken Liu (Lightspeed 8/12)

"Five Ways to Fall in Love on Planet Porcelain," Cat Rambo (Near + Far)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

The Avengers, Joss Whedon (director) and Joss Whedon and Zak Penn (writers), (Marvel/Disney)

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Benh Zeitlin (director), Benh Zeitlin and Lucy Abilar (writers), (Journeyman/Cinereach/Court 13/Fox Searchlight )

The Cabin in the Woods, Drew Goddard (director), Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard (writers) (Mutant Enemy/Lionsgate)

The Hunger Games, Gary Ross (director), Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins, and Billy Ray writers), (Lionsgate)

John Carter, Andrew Stanton (director), Michael Chabon, Mark Andrews, and Andrew Stanton (writers), (Disney)

Looper, Rian Johnson (director), Rian Johnson (writer), (FilmDistrict/TriStar)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

Iron Hearted Violet, Kelly Barnhill (Little, Brown)

Black Heart, Holly Black (S&S/McElderry; Gollancz)

Above, Leah Bobet (Levine)

The Diviners, Libba Bray (Little, Brown; Atom)

Vessel, Sarah Beth Durst (S&S/McElderry)

Seraphina, Rachel Hartman (Random House Children's Books; Doubleday UK)

Enchanted, Alethea Kontis (Harcourt)

Every Day, David Levithan (Knopf Books for Young Readers)

Summer of the Mariposas, Guadalupe Garcia McCall (Tu Books)

Railsea, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)

Fair Coin, E.C. Myers (Pyr)

Above World, Jenn Reese (Candlewick)

Nebula Award Nominees for the '00s