1999 Hugo Award Nominations

Site Map for AwardWeb

The winners were announced at Aussiecon III in Melbourne, Australia on September 4, 1999. Complete nomination list. 1999 Hugo winners.

Best Novel

Children of God by Mary Doria Russell (Villard)

Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)

Distraction by Bruce Sterling (Bantam Spectra)

Factoring Humanity by Robert J. Sawyer (Tor)

To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis (Bantam Spectra)

Best Novella

"Aurora in Four Voices" by Catherine Asaro (Analog, Dec 1998)

"Get Me to the Church On Time" by Terry Bisson (Asimov's, May 1998)

"Oceanic" by Greg Egan (Asimov's, Aug 1998)

"Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang (Starlight 2 Tor)

"The Summer Isles" by Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's, Oct/Nov 1998)

Best Novelette

"Divided by Infinity" by Robert Charles Wilson (Starlight 2, Tor, Nov 1998)

"Echea" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's, Jul 1998)

"The Planck Dive" by Greg Egan (Asimov's, Feb 1998)

"Steamship Soldier on the Information Front" by Nancy Kress (Future Histories 1997; Asimov's, Apr 1998)

"Taklamakan" by Bruce Sterling (Asimov's, Oct/Nov 1998)

"Time Gypsy" by Ellen Klages (Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction Overlook)

"Zwarte Piet's Tale" by Allen Steele (Analog, Dec 1998)

Best Short Story

"Cosmic Corkscrew" by Michael A. Burstein (Analog, Jun 1998)

"Maneki Neko" by Bruce Sterling (F&SF, May 1998)

"Radiant Doors" Michael Swanwick (Asimov's, Sep 1998)

"The Very Pulse of the Machine" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's, Feb 1998)

"Whiptail" by Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998)

"Wild Minds" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's May 1998)

Best Non-fiction Book

The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World by Thomas M. Disch (The Free Press)

Hugo, Nebula & World Fantasy Awards by Howard DeVore (Advent:Publishers)

Science-Fiction: The Gernsback Years by Everett F. Bleiler (Kent State University Press)

Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (Underwood Books)

The Works of Jack Williamson: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide by Richard A. Hauptman (NESFA Press)

Best Dramatic Presentation

Babylon 5 "Sleeping in Light"

Dark City


Star Trek: Insurrection

The Truman Show

Best Professional Editor

Gardner Dozois

Scott Edelman

David G. Hartwell

Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Stanley Schmidt

Gordon Van Gelder

Best Professional Artist

Jim Burns

Bob Eggleton

Donato Giancola

Don Maitz

Nick Stathopoulos

Michael Whelan

Best Semiprozine

Interzone edited by David Pringle

Locus edited by Charles N. Brown

The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney

Science Fiction Chronicle edited by Andrew Porter

Speculations edited by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

Ansible edited by Dave Langford

File 770 edited by Mike Glyer

Mimosa edited by Nicki & Richard Lynch

Plokta edited by Alison Scott & Steve Davies

Tangent edited by David Truesdale

Thyme edited by Alan Stewart

Best Fan Writer

Bob Devney

Mike Glyer

David Langford

Evelyn Leeper

Maureen Kincaid Speller

Best Fan Artist

Freddie Baer

Brad Foster

Ian Gunn

Teddy Harvia

Joe Mayhew

D. West

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Sponsored by Dell Magazines

Kage Baker2

Julie E. Czerneda2

Nalo Hopkinson2

Susan R. Matthews2

James Van Pelt2

2 - second and final year of eligibility

1998 Hugo nominees.
2000 Hugo nominees.